Cookies & Privacy Policy

PROTECTING YOUR PRIVACY

 

CONTENTS OF PRIVACY NOTICE

1.    Introduction

2.    Who Andean Trails Limited is.

3.    Explaining the legal base we rely on.

4.    When we collect your personal data.

5.    What sort of personal data we collect.

6.    How and why we use your personal data.

7.    Using your data for personalised direct marketing.

8.    How we protect your personal data.

9.    How long we keep your personal data.

10.  Who we share your personal data with.

11.  Your rights over your personal data.

12.  How you can stop the use of your personal data for direct marketing.

13.  Contacting the Regulator.

14.  If you live outside the UK.

15.  Any questions?

 

1. Introduction

This Privacy Notice sets out the types of personal data we may collect about you when you interact with us.

It also sets out how we store and handle that data, and keep it safe.

 

2. Who is Andean Trails Limited?

We are a private limited company, registered in Scotland, since 1998.

SC274174

Our address:

33 Sandport Street

Edinburgh

EH6 6EP

 

3. Explaining the legal base we rely on.

European law on data protection sets out a number of different reasons for which we may collect and process your personal data, including:

Consent: In specific situations, we can collect and process your data with your consent. For example, when you tick a box to receive email newsletters. When collecting your personal data, we’ll always make clear to you which data is necessary in connection with a particular service.

Contractual obligations: In certain circumstances, we need your personal data to comply with our contractual obligations.

Legal compliance: If the law requires us to, we may need to collect and process your data.   For example, we can pass on details of people involved in fraud or other criminal activity affecting the company to law enforcement .

Legitimate interest: We may ask for your data to pursue our legitimate interests in a way which might reasonably be expected as part of running our business and which does not materially impact your rights, freedom or interests. For example, we will need your data to make bookings for the services we provide on your tour. Additionally we may use your booking history to send you personalised offers.

 

4. When do we collect your personal data?

  • When you visit our website and contact us with an enquiry.
  • When you make a booking.
  • When you engage with us on social media.
  • When you sign up to our newsletter.
  • When you ask us to email you information about a product or service.
  • When you enter prize draws or competitions.
  • When you comment on or review our products and services.
  • When you fill in any forms.
  • When you send us any photos and feedback that you give us permission to use.

 

5. What sort of personal data do we collect?

  • If you fill in a booking with us: your name, gender, date of birth, billing address, nationality, email and telephone number, emergency contact details, insurance details, current medical or /and dietary requirements.
  • We also ask for passport number and date of expiry.
  • Details of your interactions with Andean Trails
  • Copies of documents you provide (including your passport). This may include details of your full name, address, date of birth and facial image, place of birth, gender and nationality.
  • Details of your visits to our website and which site you came from to ours.
  • Information gathered by the use of cookies in your web browser.
  • Personal details which help us to recommend items of interest, such as tours to additional destinations.
  • Your comments, feedback and reviews.
  • To deliver the best web experience, we may collect information about your internet connection, browser, country and telephone code where your computer is located, web pages viewed, any advertisements you clicked on, any search terms you entered.
  • Your social media username, if you interact with us through those channels, to enable us respond to your comments, questions and feedback.

 

6. How and why do we use your personal data?

We may collect data about you so we can offer you promotions, products and services that are likely to interest you.

You can opt out of this at any time, by emailing us.

Here’s how we’ll use your personal data and why:

  • To process any bookings that you make by using our website or on email or by post.
  • To respond to queries, requests and complaints. We keep a record of correspondence for 3 years to show how we communicated with you. We do this on the basis of our contractual obligations to you, our legal obligations and our legitimate interests in providing you with the best service and understanding how we can improve our service based on your experience.
  • To process payments and to prevent fraudulent transactions. We do this on the basis of our legitimate business interests. This also helps to protect our customers from fraud.
  • With your consent, we will use your personal data, preferences and details of your transactions to keep you informed by email and web about relevant products and services including special offers, discounts, promotions, events, competitions and so on.  You are free to opt out of hearing from us at any time.
  • To send you communications required by law or which are necessary to inform you about our changes to the services we provide you. For example, updates to this Privacy Notice and legally required information relating to your booking. T
  • To administer any competitions you enter.
  • To comply with our contractual or legal obligations to share data with law enforcement.
  • To send you feedback requests to help improve our services.
  • To operate your tour, we’ll need to share your details with a third party who is providing a service (our local partner ).

 

7. Combining your data for personalised direct marketing

We send you offers and promotions that are relevant to your interests.

 

8. How we protect your personal data

We will treat your data with the utmost care and take all appropriate steps to protect it.

We secure access to all transactional areas of our websites using ‘https’ technology.

Access to personal data is password-protected, and sensitive data (such as payment card information) is not stored by us in any way.

We regularly monitor our system for possible vulnerabilities and attack. All our employees who have access to personal data are legally obliged to respect the confidentiality of the data.

 

9. How long will we store your personal data

Whenever we collect or process your personal data, we’ll only keep it for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected.

When you make a Booking with us we will delete any passport details within 30 days of your trip ending. With your consent we will retain other data (name, nationality, email, location) for insurance purposes, for business analysis purposes and in order to send our special offers, newsletters and emails to you.

Hard copies of Booking Forms for adults will be retained for 3 years then shredded. If children are included in the booking then we retain the Booking Forms for ten years. Correspondence for bookings of only adults will be kept for 3 years and then deleted. If children are included in the booking then we retain the correspondence for ten years. This is for insurance purposes.

 

10. Who do we share your personal data with?

We share your personal data with trusted third parties only when required to operate a tour. This will be with airlines or our local partners that help operate our tours.

Here’s the policy we apply to those organisations to keep your data safe and protect your privacy:

  • We provide only the information they need to perform their specific services.
  • They may only use your data for the exact purposes we specify.
  • We work closely with them to ensure that your privacy is respected and protected.
  • If we stop using their services, any of your data held by them will either be deleted or rendered anonymous.

Sharing your data with third parties for their own purposes:

We will only do this in very specific circumstances, for example:

  • For fraud management. This may include sharing data about individuals with law enforcement bodies.
  • We may also be required to disclose your personal data to the police or other enforcement, regulatory or Government body, in your country of origin or elsewhere, upon a valid request to do so. These requests are assessed on a case-by-case basis and take the privacy of our customers into consideration.
  • We will pass on your card data to First Data Direct that process all our card transactions..
  • For further information please contact us.

 

11. What are your rights over your personal data?

You have the right to request:

  • Access to the personal data we hold about you, free of charge in most cases.
  • The correction of your personal data when incorrect, out of date or incomplete.
  • That we stop using your personal data for direct marketing (either through specific channels, or all channels).
  • That we stop any consent-based processing of your personal data after you withdraw that consent.

 

Whenever you have given us your consent to use your personal data, you have the right to change your mind at any time and withdraw that consent.

In cases where we are processing your personal data on the basis of our legitimate interest, you can ask us to stop for reasons connected to your individual situation. We must then do so unless we believe we have a legitimate overriding reason to continue processing your personal data.

Direct marketing – You have the right to stop the use of your personal data for direct marketing activity through all channels, or selected channels. We must always comply with your request.

 

13. How can you stop the use of your personal data for direct marketing?

 

14. Contacting the Regulator

If you feel that your data has not been handled correctly, or you are unhappy with our response to any requests you have made to us regarding the use of your personal data, you may lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

You can contact them by calling 0303 123 1113.
Or: www.ico.org.uk/concerns (we can’t be responsible for the content of external websites)

 

15. If you live outside the UK

For all non-UK customers:

By using our services or providing your personal data to us, you expressly consent to the processing of your personal data by us or on our behalf. Of course, you still have the right to ask us not to process your data in certain ways, and if you do so, we will respect your wishes.

Sometimes we’ll need to transfer your personal data between countries to enable us to supply the tours you’ve requested. In the ordinary course of business, we may transfer your personal data from your country of residence to ourselves and to third parties.

By dealing with us, you are giving your consent to this overseas use, transfer and disclosure of your personal data outside your country of residence for our ordinary business purposes.

We’ll ensure that reasonable steps are taken to prevent third parties outside your country of residence using your personal data in any way that’s not set out in this Privacy Notice. We’ll also make sure we adequately protect the confidentiality and privacy of your personal data.

 

16. Any questions?

We hope this Privacy Notice has been informative.

If you have any questions that haven’t been covered, please contact Kathy Jarvis our director: kathy@andeantrails.co.uk, 33 Sandport Street, Edinburgh, EH6 6EP.

To fully protect your privacy, we reserve the right to amend this policy at any time, and for any reason. We will post the amended terms on this web site as they occur and encourage you to frequently check for updates.

This notice was last updated on 09/05/2018.

Quick Request

Quick Request New